NY M81499

March 28, 2006

CLA-2-20: RR: NC: SP: 231 M81499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.11.4500; 2008.11.6000

Ms. Judy L. Sucharitakul
Perryman, Mojonier Company
9710 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of coated peanuts from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Sucharitakul:

In your letter dated March 17, 2006, on behalf of your client, CN Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An examination of the sample, a small plastic coated, metallic bag of NAGARAYA  brand “ Original Cracker Nuts,” found this product to consist of thinly coated individual peanuts. The ingredients are wheat flour, peanuts, sugar, modified food starch, butter and iodized salt. The net weight of the sample package was 5.64 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the ”Original Cracker Nuts”, if entered under quota, will be 2008.11.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included, nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together, peanuts (ground-nuts), other, described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 12 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6.6 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading, if entered after the peanut quota has filled, will be 2008.11.6000, HTSUS, which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included, nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together, peanuts (ground-nuts), other, other. The rate of duty will be 131.8 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2008.11.6000, HTSUS, will be subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.12.01 – 9904.12.19.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2008.11.4500, which are products of Philippines, may be entitled to duty free treatment under this GSP provision, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, our web site at www.cbp.gov. . Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration
Division of Import Operations and Policy
5600 Fishers Lane
Rockville, MD 20857

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,