NY M81413

April 4, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears Holding Corp.
Dept 733IMP – A3-366B
3333 Beverly Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated March 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number WBEF1067822, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, front kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. This garment is not knit to shape and does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,