NY M81409

April 5, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81409

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059; 6110.30.3057

Mr. Thomas G. Travis
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from various countries

Dear Mr. Travis:

In your letter dated March 22, 2006, on behalf of Kellwood Company, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples and components are being returned as requested.

You submitted three samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed.

Style number F63253 (SF06-021) is a woman’s cardigan that features a V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed edge cuffs, a full front opening with 6 button closures, and a ribbed edge bottom. The neck capping, a component, is not knit to shape and does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS).

Style F63254 (SF06-020) is a woman’s pullover that features a crew neckline, short sleeves with ribbed edge cuffs, and a ribbed edge bottom. This garment is knit to shape and meets the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, HTSUS.

Style T63261 (SF06-114) is a woman’s pullover that features a square neckline, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. The neck capping, a component, is not knit to shape and does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, HTSUS.

You suggest that styles F63253 (SF06-021) and T63261 (SF06-114) be classified in subheading 6110.30.3057, HTSUS. However, the neck capping precludes classification in that subheading.

The applicable subheading for styles F63253 (SF06-021) and T63261 (SF06-114) will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, Knitted: of man-made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style F63254 (SF06-020) will be 6110.30.3057, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: otherother: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The three styles fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,