NY M81333

March 21, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M81333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Halloween Pirate Costume identified as item number C079BA00446, which is being returned upon your request. The textile costume set consists of a red and white striped shirt, a pair of black pants, a belt decorated with a skull and crossbones and a headband, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the shirt has well-made construction of the seams, it has flimsy construction of the neck, a flimsy string tie closure and raw edges.

The applicable subheading for the Halloween Pirate Costume identified as item number C079BA00446 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,