NY M81321

April 12, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M81321

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9590

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Dimethylaminoethyl acrylate, CAS # 2439-35-2, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Dimethylaminoethyl acrylate, also known 2-Propenoic acid, 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl ester, is an ester of a nonaromatic amino-alcohol indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Dmethylaminoethyl acrylate will be 2922.19.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,