NY M81258

March 20, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M81258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Ms. Lane Fragomeli
Paper Magic Group
345 Seventh Ave., 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China.

Dear Ms. Fragomeli:

In your letter dated March 14, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is an Item Number 6808549 (Small), 6808550 (Medium) and 6808551 (Large) Bloodsteel Costume. The item is identical, except for color, to the Item Number 6808552, 6808553 and 6808554 Onyx Costume that was the subject of ruling NY L89476, dated January 13, 2006.

The Item Number 6808549 (Small), 6808550 (Medium) and 6808551 (Large) Bloodsteel Costume consists of a long dress made of knit 100% polyester fabric with a vinyl coated front top. The adult garment has a two-layered skirt, grommets at the sleeves and a front zipper closure with net at the top and a mock turtle collar. The costume is well made with finished edges, styling and embellishments.

The applicable subheading for the Item Number 6808549 (Small), 6808550 (Medium) and 6808551 (Large) Bloodsteel Costume will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blazers, dresses, skirtsknitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The Item Number 6808549 (Small), 6808550 (Medium) and 6808551 (Large) Bloodsteel Costume falls within textile category designation 636. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,