NY M81244

March 31, 2006

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 M81244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500

Ms. Rachael Harris
WM Wright Co.
6050 Dana Way
Antioch, TN 37013

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China.

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated March 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The first sample is identified as item 14444331184 is composed of multicolored die cut flower motifs strung on raffia. The artificial flowers are made of 100 percent polyester. This product will be imported in continuous lengths of 12 yards for retail sale.

The second sample identified as item number 1444424001 consists of nylon twine with flower motifs. The flower motifs are attached to the twine approximately 6-1/2 inches apart. The flower motifs are composed of nylon with wire edges to hold the shape. They will be imported in continuous lengths of 12 yards for retail sale. In both instances the essential character is imparted by the artificial flowers.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for both styles of the artificial flowers, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,