NY M81233

March 23, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M81233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 2904.90.4700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Nitrobenzene sulfonyl chloride (CAS 1694-92-4), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Nitrobenzene sulfonyl chloride which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other: aromatic: other. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.    

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,