NY M81225

April 11, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. Steven Lo
Sun Express International, Inc.
147-48 182nd Street, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Lo:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G-Star & Quadruple Manufacturing Services B.V.

The sample submitted, article number 8321.416.075 “Men’s Track Raw Shirt”, is a men’s close fitting size medium shirt. The shirt is made of woven 100% cotton fabric with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The shirt has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, five-button closure; a round edge spread collar with a tab secured by a one-button closure on the front portion of the neck; a patch pocket with a button flap closure on the left chest; a pocket with a side zipper closure on the right chest; long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs; three belt loops at the waist area; two front patch pockets below the waist secured by a flap with a button closure; a label with the “GS G-Star Raw” tradename on the lower portion of the right front panel; a self-fabric tab on the lower portion of the left front panel and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for article number 8321.416.075 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Article number 8321.416.075 falls within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division