NY M81211

April 11, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tellas Ltd, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S96, is a men’s solid color shirt constructed from 100% cotton, woven canvas fabric. The shirt is fully lined with 100% cotton flannel fabric and features a point collar, a full front opening with seven metal snap closures, long sleeves with snap closures at the cuffs, two patch pockets on the chest, a leather logo sewn to the left chest pocket, and a curved hemmed bottom. The submitted sample is in size Large.

The applicable subheading for Style S96 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style S96 falls within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski