NY M81201

March 23, 2006

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 M81201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.42.1000

Ms. Rita Lowry
Star Designs
4635 Progress Drive
Columbus, IN 47201

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China.

Dear Ms. Lowry:

In your letter dated March 8, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sunham Home Fashions.

The submitted item, identified as Product #15 woven rug, is a swatch of a woven pile Wilton rug. The rug is made from 100 percent polypropylene yarns. The edges of the rug will be bound. The rug will range in size from 21 x 33 to 30 x 50 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The accent rug falls within textile category designation 665. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,