NY M81162

April 6, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M81162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a panty girdle from Costa Rica.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated March 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style DF8054 is a women’s panty girdle constructed of 85% nylon 15% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a full two-ply front panel, a heavy elasticized capped waistband measuring approximately 1/2 inches wide, side seams, a sewn-in crotch panel, elasticized leg openings at the crotch panel and back panel, and lace-like fabric inserts at the front leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style DF8054 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles. . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style DF8054 falls within textile category designation 649. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,