NY M81104

March 16, 2006

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M81104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2010

Ms. Sue Shriver
AFI (California)
2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of two woven window shade type materials, made from PVC coated polyester yarns, from China.

Dear Ms. Shriver:

In your letter dated March 1, 2006, on behalf of Gale Pacific USA Inc., Lake Mary, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided two representative samples, which were identified as styles F000-032 and F000-003, respectively.

The first item, style F000-032, consists of a plain-woven fabric, which consists of PVC coated polyester man-made fiber yarns (multifilament). This material is stated to be composed of the following composition by weight:

Wt. Of polyester: 13.09%
Wt. Of PVC: 86.91%

The second item, style F000-003, consists of a woven fabric (basket weave), which also consists of PVC coated polyester man-made fiber yarns (multifilament). This material is stated to be composed of the following composition by weight:

Wt. Of polyester: 13.09%
Wt. Of PVC: 86.91%

You indicate in your correspondence, that these materials will be imported as evidenced by the instant samples, i.e., in rolls measuring 8 feet x 4 feet.

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5903.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics, fabrics of yarns sheathed with polyvinyl chloride, not otherwise impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,