NY M81089

March 16, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6110.20.2079

Cindy Tabor-Rosenberg
Sandler Travis & Rosenberg P.A.
551 5th Ave.
New York, NY 10176

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pullovers from China

Dear Ms. Tabor-Rosenberg:

In your letter dated March 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of JJ Basics, Inc.

You submitted three samples of women’s knit pullovers, identified as styles A4193, J6CP06 and J6CH06. These are the “root” style numbers that are always accompanied by an addition of 2 alpha characters at the end of the number that serves to differentiate customers. You also submitted the component pieces for each of these garments. All of the samples with the components will be returned as you have requested.

Style J6CH06 is a finely knit 84% cotton, 14% nylon, 2% spandex sleeveless pullover that features a deep v neckline. The knit to shape components of the garment and the stitch count of the outer surface of the fabric meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61.

Style A4193 is a finely knit 57% cotton, 25% rayon, 16% nylon and 2% spandex turtleneck pullover. The front panel of the garment does not have clear and continuous lines of demarcation for the neckline. It is not considered knit to shape. The garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61.

Style J6CP06 is a finely knit 84% cotton, 14% nylon and 2% spandex pullover that features a hood, a deep v neckline and cap sleeves that are gathered at the top of the sleeve for a puckered effect. The knit to shape components of the garment and the stitch count of the outer surface of the fabric meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61. The applicable subheading for styles J6CH06 and J6CP06 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style A4193 will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

All of the above styles fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,