NY M81069

March 27, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M81069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Becky Stahl
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
Toledo Air Cargo, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Road
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, OH 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Stahl:

In your letter dated March 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag on behalf of Emerald Innovations, LLC.

The submitted sample, item 62111, is a shopping bag form of a tote bag. It is wholly of man-made textile materials. The main body is mainly of a monofilament of plastic coated yarns. The bag is not lined and has double top carry handles.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,