NY M81053

March 21, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group.

A sample identified as style VFPB63488 was submitted, along with its component parts. The garment is a cardigan, made of 58% rayon and 42% nylon knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, and a full front opening that is closed by means of a tie which is knit to shape, and fastened by linking to the v shaped neckline of the garment. The fully knit to shape ends extend beyond to form the belt. This contrasting neck/belt fabric is complemented by a matching band of knit to shape fabric that is linked to the waistline of the garment. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The component pieces meet the knit to shape requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style VFPB63488 will be 6110.30.3057, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, cardigansand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,