NY M81031

March 17, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Rico Law
BEPC Limited
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated March 7, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 12-332004G6, manufactured from jersey fabric of 55% cotton/45% acrylic, is a buttoned, cardigan-styled garment, rib-knitted around the lower edge, edged with lace around the collar and around the cuffs of the long sleeves, and embroidered.

This garment and its component parts are being retained by this office for reference purposes.

This garment does not qualify as a knit to shape article described in statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 because many of the components are cut to shape.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,