NY M81029

March 31, 2006

CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: M81029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Ms. Khem Lall
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic sushi set from China

Dear Ms. Lall:

In your letter, dated March 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a ceramic sake set.

A sample was submitted with your ruling request. In accordance with your request, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style number SC3PUSHI, is a sushi set that includes a ceramic rice bowl, a ceramic serving dish and two wooden chopsticks.

  In a telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that these items will be imported packed together and ready for retail sale as a set.

In your letter you stated that this merchandise will be marketed exclusively to individual consumers for use in the home.

You indicated that the bowl and serving dish consist of stoneware ceramics.

      The applicable subheading for the ceramic (stoneware) sushi set will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, and other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: othersuitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: 1-888-463-6332.

Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.     

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,