NY M81023

April 4, 2006

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 M81023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Mr. Michael Kilpatrick
Family Dollar Stores, Inc.
10401 Monroe Road
Matthews, NC 28105

RE: The tariff classification of plastic roll-up blinds (window shades) from China.

Dear Mr. Kilpatrick:

In your letters dated February 7 and March 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “roll-up window shade” was submitted for our examination. The article, which measures 31” x 48”, consists of numerous horizontal, flexible PVC plastic slats suspended between a plastic head rail and a plastic bottom rail. The slats have been placed edge-to-edge and bound together with several vertical rows of textile thread. The individual slats, which are hollow monofilaments resembling partially flattened tubes, measure approximately 8 mm wide by 2 mm thick. A textile draw cord, which operates in conjunction with a pulley mechanism in the head rail, allows the user to raise and lower the shade.

The applicable subheading for the “roll-up window shade” will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: other than of vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 3.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,