NY M81015

March 22, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Jean Gong
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Ave., 9FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Gong:

In your letter dated March 7, 2006, on behalf of Norton, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number FUEQ7B, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 56% linen, 44% rayon openwork crocheted fabric (the upper portion of the garment) and closed constructed crocheted fabric (the lower portion of the garment). The outer surface of the garment measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The sweater features a knit lining, short scallop finished cap sleeves, a wide scallop finished U-neckline, and a scallop finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women: otherother. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,