NY M81009

March 23, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M81009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a Handbag with coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated March 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Handbag with coin purse.

The sample submitted is identified as item 54460 “Genuine Leather Handbag w/Coin Purse.” Item 54460 will be presented put up for retail sale as a set and will not be subject to repacking subsequent to importation into the United States The handbag is manufactured with an exterior surface of genuine patchwork leather not coated or covered on the exterior with plastics. The interior is textile lined and features one open interior compartment. The bag measures approximately 13.5”wide, 13.25” high including the ringed handles and 4” deep. The handbag is valued under $20 each. The coin purse is of genuine leather.

The two articles provide the same useful functions of storage, protection and portability and are considered a set as presented on import. The handbag is the article that imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for item 54460, handbag and coin purse set, will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,