NY M80997

March 10, 2006

CLA-2-61;65:RR:NC:TA:358 M80997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6111.30.5070; 6505.90.1515

Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated March 1, 2006, written on behalf of Impact Imports, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 2879059 is comprised of three components, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of cotton, that will be marketed together on a plastic hanger. One of the components is a loosely-fitted pair of trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband; another is a long-sleeved garment for the upper body, characterized by a full-front, snapped opening. The third of the components is a pair of booties, contained in a disposable, cloth bag that is tied together by a ribbon.

Submitted style 2929064 is comprised of two components that will be marketed together on a plastic hanger. One of the components is a long-sleeved coverall, manufactured from knitted pile of 86% polyester/14% nylon, that snaps together along the inner legs and across the crotch and vertically at the center of the back. The other of the components is a pair of booties, manufactured from knitted fabric of 76% cotton/24% polyester, that is contained in a disposable, cloth bag that is tied together by a ribbon.

Submitted style KL7705 is comprised of two components, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of cotton, that will be marketed together on a cardboard header. One of the components is a pair of booties; the other is a rolled cap.

The submitted samples are being retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for style 2879059 will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets; and for style 2929064 will be 6111.30.5070, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 8.1 and 16 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The applicable subheading for style KL7705 will be 6505.90.1515, HTSUS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted, other, of cotton, knitted, of cotton, for babies. The duty rate will be 7.9 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The three styles fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,