NY M80980

March 6, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Nora McGrenahn
Good Lad Apparel
431 East Tioga Street
Philadelphia, PA 19134

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover from China

Dear Ms. McGrenahn:

In your letter dated February 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample plus components of style CB6220-B58800, a women’s knit mock turtleneck pullover, made of 100% acrylic fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock turtleneck and short sleeves. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61 requires, among other things, that the components of a garment be knit to shape. The front and back panels of the garment, while having self start bottoms, self finished sides, and fashion marks for the armholes, do not have continuous lines of demarcation for the neckline.

The applicable subheading for style CB6220-B58800 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigansand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style CB6220-B58800 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,