United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Regarding the sample under review, the front, back and sleeve panels are considered to be knit to shape. The pullover is considered a knit to shape garment.

Section 102.21(e) states that, for garments that are knit to shape, the tariff shift change to headings 6101 through 6117 must take place from any heading outside that group. However, the present tariff shift change occurs within that group, i.e., from the panels of heading 6117 to the pullover in heading 6110. Accordingly, as the required tariff shift does not take place, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or