NY M80960

March 24, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M80960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated March 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style GB-336 is a woman’s vest constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The garment is composed of more than four panels with three panels in the back. The center back panel is knitted and consists of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment is embellished with beading around the collar, pocket flaps, bottom and on knit panel. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style GB-336 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style GB-336 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,