NY M80890

March 2, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M80890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Polly Chow
Clear Freight Inc.
Los Angeles Office
880 Apollo Street
Suite 101, E1
Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of heart-shaped boxes from China

Dear Ms. Chow:

In your letter dated February 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Index Promotions Inc., of Santa Monica, California.

The first sample (Sample A) is a heart-shaped box that measures approximately 10” x 11” and is made of paperboard that is covered on the outer sides with black satin fabric. The box features a lid filled with soft foam. The lid is covered with a plain satin textile fabric and decorated with a ribbon bow.

The second sample (Sample B) is also a heart-shaped box that measures approximately 10” x 11”. The upper surface is covered completely with a rose-patterned textile fabric and is decorated with a manmade ribbon bow. The lower part of the box is covered with a similar patterned fabric of a darker color.

The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped boxes will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,