NY M80888

March 7, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Ji Hyun Yoon
Mario Chiodo Studios
70 Washington Street, Suite 425
Oakland, CA 94607

RE: The tariff classification of Glamour Glasses from China.

Dear Mr. Yoon:

In your letter dated February 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples, which are being returned upon your request:

Item number 5154000, Bat Glamour Glasses, item number 5154001, Spider Glamour Glasses, item number 5154002, Witch Glamour Glasses, item number 5154003, Festive Witch Glamour Glasses, item number 5154004, Martini Glamour Glasses and item number 5154005, Devil Glamour Glasses. These articles are half-masks comprised of plastic glasses that hold decorative attachments and are intended for use as masks for the Halloween holiday. All of these “glasses” will be packaged on a cardboard hang card.

The silver and black Bat Glamour Glasses have an attached fake bat decorated with glitter that measures approximately 3” in height and 6-1/4” in length from wing-to-wing.

The silver and black Spider Glamour Glasses have an attached black mesh “web” with a black flower and a spider decorated with glitter.

The silver and black Witch Glamour Glasses have an attached purple and black cone-shaped witch hat and a purple and black spider decorated with glitter.

The purple Festive Witch Glamour Glasses have an attached purple cone-shaped witch hat, a miniature broomstick, a textile black bat and a textile spider.

The silver Martini Glamour Glasses have an attached textile martini glass with a textile olive inside and two textile olives on the side.

The red Devil Glamour Glasses have an attached pointed textile piece with two red horns and red feathers.

The applicable subheading for item number 5154000, Bat Glamour Glasses, item number 5154001, Spider Glamour Glasses, item number 5154002, Witch Glamour Glasses, item number 5154003, Festive Witch Glamour Glasses, item number 5154004, Martini Glamour Glasses and item number 5154005, Devil Glamour Glasses, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,