NY M80854

March 7, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M80854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of girls socks from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 7, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples consist of five styles of girls’ assorted knit crew socks, each package contains five pairs of socks.

Style CE14316, “Solid White with Color Cuff” is constructed of 39% Polyester/33% cotton/16% olefin/8% acrylic/2% spandex/2% rubber, “Spot” of 30% acrylic/27% polyester/24% cotton/12% olefin/5% nylon/1% spandex/1% rubber and “Stripe” of 54% acrylic/23% polyester/14% cotton/7% olefin1% spandex/1% rubber.

Style CE14323, ”Solid White” is constructed of 40% cotton/38% polyester/19% olefin/2% spandex/1% rubber fabric, “Solid White with Color Cuff” of 37% polyester/36% cotton/16% olefin/7% acrylic/2% spandex/2% rubber, “Thin Stripe” of 53% acrylic/23% polyester/ 14% cotton&% olefin/2% spandex/1% rubber, and “Big Stripe” of 29% cotton/29% polyester/27% acrylic/13% olefin/1% spandex/1% rubber.

Style CE14328, “Solid White with Color Cuff” is constructed of 40% polyester/34% cotton/17% olefin/7% acrylic/1% spandex/1% rubber, “Color Stripe”, 66% acrylic/22% polyester/7% cotton/3% olefin/1%/1% spandex/1% rubber and “Color Black” 58% acrylic/22% polyester/ 12% cotton/6% olefin/1% spandex/1% rubber.

Style CE14330, “Solid White with Color Cuff is constructed of 39% cotton/31% polyester/ 15% acrylic/ 12% olefin/2% rubber/1% spandex.

Style CE14998, “Solid White” is constructed 41% cotton/38% polyester/19% olefin/1% spandex/1% rubber, “Solid White with Color Cuff” 37% polyester/36% cotton/16% olefin/7% acrylic/2% spandex/2% rubber, “Spot” of 31% acrylic 27%/ polyester/25% cotton/12% olefin/3% nylon/1% spandex/1% rubber and “Stripe” 39% cotton/34% polyester/ 20% olefin/ 5% nylon/1% spandex /1% rubber.

The applicable subheading for the Styles CE14316, CE14323, CE14328, CE14330 and CE14998 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks, and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,