NY M80851

February 17, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Peter Ho
HK Logistics Services, LLC
14205 SE 36th Street
Bellevue, WA 98006

RE: The tariff classification of a “Boinging Pom Pom” from China.

Dear Mr. Ho:

In your letter dated February 6, 2006, on behalf of SnS International of Tarzana, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Boinging Pom Pom” identified as item number MBSB843, which is being returned upon your request. The item is a blue fluffy textile pom pom that measures approximately 7” in height and 9” in diameter. Inside the pom pom is a device that emits a “boinging” sound whenever the pom pom is bounced or caught. The item is a toy designed to provide frivolous amusement for a child when playing catch or bouncing the pom pom off a hard surface.

The applicable subheading for the “Boinging Pom Pom” identified as item number MBSB843 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,