NY M80822

March 2, 2006

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 M80822

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000

Ms. Terri Ursery
Garden Ridge
19411 Atrium Place, Suite 170
Houston, TX 77084-6099

RE: The tariff classification of a vine wreath with artificial Indian corn from China

Dear Ms. Ursery:

In your letter dated January 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a decorated vine wreath, item # HS 12849. A sample of the product was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a circular wreath made of a bundle of rod-like natural vine branches held together with wire. Additional natural vine branch sprays are attached under the wire to the outside perimeter of the wreath. The vine wreath and spray combination measures 18” in diameter. The wreath is decorated in the front with Indian corn made of painted Styrofoam, natural cornhusk and polyester leaves.

The product is a composite good composed mainly of natural vines and artificial corn. The essential character of the product is imparted by the vines because of the primary role the vines play in the functioning of the product as a wreath.

The applicable subheading for the vine wreath with Indian corn, item # HS 12849, will be 4602.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other: Other: Wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,