NY M80787

February 17, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80787

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077

Dawn Stattman
Christopher & Banks Company
2400 Xenium Lane North
Plymouth, MN 55441

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Stattman:

In your letter dated January 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style 1643, a woman’s knit cardigan made of 100% cotton fiber. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The long sleeve garment features a v neckline with a full front opening secured with seven buttons and interior shoulder pads. There are flowers randomly printed all over the fabric of the garment. The sleeves and bottom of the garment feature rib knit fabric. There is rib knit edging looped and linked along the neckline and the front placket of the garment. The knit to shape front, back and sleeve components all feature self start bottoms and self finished sides. Full fashion marks are evident around the armhole of the garment. All of the components of the garment are looped and linked together. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 1643 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigansand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 1643 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,