NY M80770

February 27, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M80770

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Linda K. Kohl
Radix Group Intercontinental DBA Danzas AEI 500 Rutherford Ave.
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of an apron and oven mitt set from China.

Dear Ms. Kohl:

In your letter dated January 26, 2006, on behalf of Delhaize Group DBA, Food Lion Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is an apron and oven mitt set made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The bib style apron covers the torso and has a textile neck strap and ties at the waist. The oven mitt has a cotton shell with a polyester fill. The item is packages for retail sale in a polybag. The apron imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the apron and oven mitt set, item PIT001380 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tack suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,