NY M80767

February 9, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M80767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Fran Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket support from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Marcoux :

In your letter dated January 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Easy Store Blanket Support (item number 53380), a product used to lift blankets up at the bottom of a bed. It is made of iron wire and medium density fiberboard. The fiberboard panel slides under the mattress while the iron rods extend upward to support the blanket. The Easy Store Blanket Support is designed for people with sensitive, swollen, wounded or cramping feet. It measures about 10.5 inches wide by 20 inches high overall and folds flat when not in use.

The applicable subheading for the blanket support will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,