NY M80743

February 10, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M80743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Mr. Joseph Drogalis
Prestige Global
1350 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit and woven outerwear jacket from China

Dear Mr. Drogalis:

In your letter dated January 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5116, is a women’s jacket made from knit and woven fabrics. The front panels, which extend over the shoulders, are made from a woven 100% polyester fabric diamond quilted to a batting and a 100% nylon inner fabric. The sleeves and the back panel are made from a knitted 89% acrylic/11% polyester fabric. The jacket has a front opening secured by a two-way zipper closure and a collar trimmed with a heavy pile imitation fur material.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,