NY M80721

March 15, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M80721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. Robert Horowitz
Sabtex Ltd.
800 D Central Boulevard
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China.

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated March 3, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as “magic sport towels”, is a compressed towel. Samples of the towel in its compressed form and opened form were submitted with your request. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. It is plain white. The spherical compressed form of the towel measures approximately 2.25 inches in diameter. It has an outer plastic wrap designed to resemble a bowling ball. Other versions of the outer package will include a tennis ball, baseball, golf ball, etc. In its open state the towel measures 16 x 26 inches. The open towel is tri-folded at one end is sewn together, however, it can easily be separated. The towel does not contain any grommets or metal clips indicating use of the item as a “sports towel”.

The applicable subheading for the compressed towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for 6302.60.0020. The duty rate will be bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Textile category designation 363 from China falls within the recently announced quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,