NY M80653

February 24, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M80653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Dana L. Trout
Vice President/Compliance
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box 612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a door curtain from China

Dear Ms. Trout:

In your letter dated February 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Home Interiors and Gifts, Inc., of Carrollton, Texas.

The submitted sample consists of a wooden dowel rod that measures 31 inches in length and is covered with 100% polyester felt fabric. Alternating strands of purple flowers and pink pompons hang from the rod. The strands of decorative pompons and flowers are spaced approximately 2½” apart.

This item would not qualify as a curtain for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the door curtain will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,