NY M80636

March 6, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6110.20.2079

Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc.
P. O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pullovers from China

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated February 15, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Milliard, Inc.

You submitted three samples plus components of styles identified as style 8004, style 032-WF6805 and style 032WS6506. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.

Style 8004 is made of 89% cotton and 11% nylon knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves, and a turtleneck collar. The front panel is knit with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a partial line of demarcation at the neck created by a change in the stitch in a line indicating where a cut is to be made. The front panel is not knit to shape. The back panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the top of the sleeves. The collar is knit to shape with three self finished edges and the fourth is knit with waste yarn indicating where the collar is to be joined to the body of the garment. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment.

Style 032WF6805 is made of 100% cotton knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The rib knit garment features short sleeves, and a scooped neckline. The front panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a knit to shape self finished neckline. The back panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a knit to shape neckline. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the top of the sleeves. The rib knit neckline trim is knit to shape with three self finished edges and the fourth is knit with waste yarn indicating where it is to be joined to the body of the garment. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment.

Style 032WS6506 is made of 100% cotton knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The rib knit garment features short sleeves, and a v shaped neckline. The front panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a knit to shape self finished neckline. The back panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a knit to shape neckline. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the top of the sleeves. The rib knit neckline trim is knit to shape with three self finished edges and the fourth is knit with waste yarn indicating where it is to be joined to the body of the garment. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment.

The applicable subheading for styles 032WF6805 and 032WS6506 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigansand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8004 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigansand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 8004, 032WF6805 and 032WS6506 fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,