NY M80618

March 24, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M80618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2067

Mr. Andre Ryu
Wicked Fashion, Inc.
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Ryu:

In your letter dated February 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned, as requested.

Style 6321-4003 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60% cotton, 40% acrylic jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The garment has large felt appliqués and a large embroidery on the center chest.

The front panel is knit to shape with a self-start bottom, self-finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes and a contoured neckline. The back panel is knit to shape with a self-start bottom, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes and at the shoulders. The sleeves are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape and length. All components are linked and looped to form the finished garment. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is 10 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches are formed.

The applicable subheading for Style 6321-4003 will be 6110.20.2067, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 6321-4003 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division