NY M80517

April 17, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M80517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520

Mr. Mitsuko Toyama
SHOWA Co. (U.S.A), Inc.
575 Andover Park West
Suite 105
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Correction to Ruling Number L89964.

Dear Mr. Toyama:

This replaces Ruling Number L89964, dated February 7, 2006, which contained a mistake of fact. You requested that the subject merchandise style number be changed to “Style 370 Extended Cuff” to avoid confusion with other glove styles you import on an ongoing basis. A complete corrected ruling follows.

“Style 370 Extended Cuff” is a string-knit nylon fabric glove with a nitrile rubber dip-coating which covers the palmside and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 55% nylon fabric 45% nitrile rubber coating. The glove features an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom.

The applicable subheading for “Style 370 Extended Cuff” will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

“Style 370 Extended Cuff” falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,