NY M80515

March 16, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M80515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of cooking handle guards from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated February 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. Sku #53962 is a set of two handle guards composed of silicone plastics. The guards or grips are designed to fit over the metal handles of standard pots and pans. They protect against burns caused by the heat conducted from the pan through the handle. Each handle guard measures approximately 6 ½ inches by 1 ¾ inches by 1 ¼ inches.

The applicable subheading for the plastic cooking handle guards will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,