NY M80500

March 2, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
FunWorld
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a 60” Bullet Belt and a 54” Bullet Belt from China.

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated February 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of a 60” Bullet Belt identified as item number 8002 and a 54” Bullet Belt identified as item number 8003, which are being returned upon your request. The 60” Bullet Belt is a plastic bullet belt that measures approximately 60” in length that is filled with removable plastic bullets. The 54” Bullet Belt is a plastic bullet belt that measures approximately 54” in length that is filled with bullet halves that are molded to the belt and cannot be removed. The belts will be worn across the body and are not considered normal wearing apparel accessories, but instead are costume accessories.

 The applicable subheading for the 60” Bullet Belt identified as item number 8002 and the 54” Bullet Belt identified as item number 8003 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,