NY M80475

March 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80475

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030

Mr. J. Epstein
W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
4433 Woodson Road
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe and bed jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein

In your letter dated February 2, 2006, on behalf of your client Miss Elaine, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #66112 – A woman’s robe constructed from 100% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment extends to the ankle and features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and kangaroo pockets at the front waist.

Style #01112 – A woman’s bed jacket constructed from 100% polyester terry knit fabric. The bed jacket extends below the waist and features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and kangaroo pockets at the front waist.

The applicable subheading for the robe, Style 6611200, and the bed jacket, Style 01112, will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s knitpajamas and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 66112 & 01112, fall within the textile category designation 650. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity