NY M80450

March 2, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from China

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated February 14, 2006, on behalf of Loyaltex, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted three women’s garments. The outer surface of the three garments measures more than 9 stitches and less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The components of the garments are linked and looped together.

Style R0001 is a pullover constructed from 55% cotton, 45% acrylic knit fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline with three functional and three non-functional buttons, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom.

Style R0003 is a pullover constructed from 55% cotton, 45% acrylic knit fabric. The garment features a square neckline, short sleeves finished with knit fabric, and a rib knit bottom.

Style R0004 is a cardigan constructed from 55% rayon, 45% acrylic knit fabric. The garment features a notched lapel collar, short sleeves, and a full front opening with six button closures.

The applicable subheading for the three garments will be 6110.20.2077, HTSUS, which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The three garments fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,