NY M80433

March 9, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Anthony LoPresti
S.J. Stile Associated, Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit tops from China.

Dear Mr. LoPresti:

In your letter dated February 13, 2006, on behalf of your client Cherry Stix, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for three women’s knit tops.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #9206 - A woman’s top constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, a crocheted insert at the front neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The upper back extends straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style #9239 – A woman’s top constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, a crocheted insert at the front neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The upper back extends straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style #8725 – A woman’s top constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, a crocheted insert at the front neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The upper back extends straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for Styles 9206, 9239, and 8725, will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 9206, 9239, 8725 fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,