NY M80418

February 16, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M80418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9043

Mr. Gary G. Price
Ginko Industrial Supply USA Inc.
445 Broad Hollow Road, Suite 208
Melville, NY 11747

RE: The tariff classification of N-Hydroxymethyl-3-Dimethylphosphono-propionamide (CAS 20120-33-6) from China.

Dear Mr. Price:

In your letter dated February 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Hydroxymethyl-3-Dimethylphosphonopropionamide which you have stated will be used as a flame retardant for cellulose materials.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9043, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: organo-phosphorus compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,