NY M80406

February 23, 2006

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 M80406

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3005.10.5000

Mr. Sean Cole
Schering Corporation
3070 Route 22 West
Branchburg, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of a blister patch from Belgium

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated January 14, 2006, received February 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you refer to as a “blister patch,” consists of a sterile, oval-shaped hydrocolloid dressing

“Hydrocolloids are occlusive and adhesive wafer dressings which combine absorbent colloidal materials with adhesive elastomers to manage light to moderate amounts of wound exudates. Most hydrocolloids react with wound exudates to form a gel-like covering which protects the wound bed and maintains a moist wound environment. Hydrocolloid powders and pastes are also available with increased absorptive capacity.” www.medicaledu.com/hydrochp with an adhesive layer. The product is indicated for the treatment and prevention of blisters. Each blister patch will be placed in a separate pouch, which is then heat-sealed and sterilized. Subsequent to importation, eight, intact blister patches will be packed into a paperboard box, bearing the words “Blister Treatment,” for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the blister patch will be 3005.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical , surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski