NY M80303

February 15, 2006

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M80303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500

Ms. Linda Labrosse
27 Ste-Marguerite Street
St-Jerome, Quebec
Canada, J7Z 1T4

RE: The tariff classification of three plastic coated textile fabrics, for use in covering chairs and wall panels, etc., from Canada.

Dear Ms. Labrosse:

In your letter, which was received February 8, 2006, on behalf of Victor Innovatex Inc., St-Georges, Beauce, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three representative samples, which were identified as styles Network 9515, Mobile 9516 and Marquee 4916, respectively.

Style Network 9515, consists of a jacquard woven fabric, which is composed of a 59% textured filament polyester/41% polypropylene man-made fiber blend. This material has been visibly coated on its posterior surface with a milky-white acrylic plastics material, which is in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye.

Style Mobile 9516, consists of a jacquard woven fabric, which is composed of a 59% textured filament polyester/41% polypropylene man-made fiber blend. This material has been visibly coated on its posterior surface with a milky-white acrylic plastics material, which is in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye

Style Marquee 4916, consists of a jacquard woven fabric, which is composed of a 57% textured filament polyester/43% polypropylene man-made fiber blend. This material has been visibly coated on its posterior surface with a milky-white acrylic plastics material, which is in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye.

The applicable subheading for all three materials, which we presume will be imported as roll goods, will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,