NY M80263

February 23, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Joan Basta
Micra Co.
167-14 146th Rd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China

Dear Ms. Basta:

In your letter dated February 1, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Y & Z World Development.

You submitted a sample of style B-HGR, a woman’s knit pullover made of 50% nylon and 50% cotton fiber. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features short sleeves and a v neckline. The components of the garment feature self start bottoms and self finished sides. Full fashion marks are evident around the armhole of the garment. All of the components of the garment are looped and linked together. Your garment will be returned as you have requested.

Due to the fact that the pullover is to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using HTSUS Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A). The pullover will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those that equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements. The pullover may be subject to Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation, and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The applicable subheading for style B-HGR will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigansand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style B-HGR falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,