NY M80241

February 6, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M80241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jodi Chick Latner
Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. 258 Sonwil Drive
Buffalo, NY 14094

RE: The tariff classification of die-cut ribbon from China

Dear Ms. Latner:

In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as 100% polyester die-cut ribbon, 1/4” wide, stamped from fabric. The heart ribbon is identified as product number 226-07 and appears to be filled. The flower ribbon is identified as product number 227-11. Both of them are wound on cardboard spools for retail sale by cutting to a desired length. Cutting the shapes makes these “made up” under terms of Section XI, Note 7, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the die-cut ribbons will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles of textile. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry still does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the tulle. In our last letter we asked what kind of machine the tulle is made on; your most recent letter does not supply that information. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,