NY M80185

February 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077

Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pullovers from China

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated January 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lauren, Ralph Lauren, a division of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation.

Four garments, along with the components pieces were submitted. All of the garments are made of 100% cotton finely knit fabrics. The outer surfaces of all of the fabrics contain over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. All of the component pieces of each garment are knit to shape. All of the garments are assembled by the linking and looping of all of their respective component pieces.

Style S0620L11E is a pullover featuring short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a straight rib knit bottom and a linked rib knit rounded neckline. There is a shallow v neck opening in the back of the neckline which is fastened closed with a single button.

Style SO610L33R is a pullover featuring ¾ length sleeves, a straight rib knit bottom and a linked rib knit v shaped neckline.

Style SO610V34L is a cardigan featuring long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a straight rib knit bottom. The neckline is v shaped. The full front opening is secured with seven buttons.

Style S57L116 is a pullover featuring long sleeves, a quarter length front zipper at the neck, a mock collar and contrasting colored sleeve strip inserts which are linked along the entire length of the sleeve.

The applicable subheading for these garments will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

All of the garments fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,